Privacy

INTRODUCTION

yrspace Limited (we, us, our, yrspace) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).
This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information when you use the yrspace website (yrspace.com), and the Service (as defined in our Terms of Use) or any of our related services.
This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website or the Service. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on Tuesday 3rd July 2018.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

We collect, hold and process two categories of personal information:

Account and Marketing Data is personal information that we collect about you:

  • in connection with the creation or administration of a customer account
  • if you ask to receive information about us or our services and products or sign up for our newsletter
  • when you contact us directly (e.g. telephone call, email)
  • when you visit our website.

The Account and Marketing Data we collect may include company/personal names, usernames, phone numbers, email addresses, your location, billing information, information about how you use the Service (for example, traffic volumes, time spent on pages), your IP address and/or other device identifying data, and other information required to provide a service or information you have requested from us.

Visitor or Employee Data is personal information about our customers’ visitors or employees that is input into the Service. Visitor and Employee Data may include visitors’ and employees’ names, phone numbers, email addresses, location, photos, times of visits and any other information that a customer decides to capture about its visitors and employees. Visitor or Employee Data may also include data gathered through facial recognition technology and/or the use of beacons.

We will not disclose, move, access, process or use Visitor or Employee Data except as provided in our Terms of Service and we require our customers to comply with applicable privacy and data protection laws. If you visit or are employed by one of our customers, our customer controls the Visitor or Employee Data it collects, uses and discloses about you. Please contact the relevant customer if you have any concerns about its processing of Visitor or Employee Data.

The remainder of this privacy policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect Account and Marketing Data and does not apply to Visitor or Employee Data.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website or the Service and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another company within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

We share information about your use of the website or the Service with our trusted analytics partners through the use of cookies, pixel tags and similar storage technologies. Please refer to the Cookies section of this policy for further information.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.
You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used in relation to our products and services. Please do not disclose your password to third parties. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at alan@yrspace.com. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website’s support message board, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

COOKIES

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.

The cookies we use include Google Analytics cookies.
Information about Google’s cookies is available from: https://www.google.com.au/policies/technologies/types/.
Google’s privacy policy relating to its cookies is available at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.
If you would like to customise or opt out of these settings please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our website and attempt use our services, you may not be able to access certain parts of our website or services, and some functionalities may not work. You can find out more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk.